Controling of interfacial structures of ionic liquids for high efficiency CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motobayashi Kenta  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60609600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン液体 / CO2電解還元 / 界面分光 / 反応中間体 / 分光電気化学 / CO2還元 / 電極界面 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 表面増強赤外吸収分光法 / 電気化学 / 表面界面科学 / 表面増強赤外分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the electrochemical CO2 reduction, usage of room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs) electrolytes resulted in relatively low overpotentials, although the mechanism was under discussion. To elucidate the reaction mechanism, we performed in-situ observation of the structure of RTIL/electrode at which CO2 reduction reaction taking place. Interface-selective vibrational spectroscopic measurements revealed the one-electron-reductant of CO2, reaction intermediate of this reaction, stabilized by cyclic amide cation on the electrode. This stabilization should be the origin of the lowered overpotentials. In addition, interface observation also revealed the effect of water that accelerates the reaction without decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガスの削減は世界でも喫緊の課題の一つであり、日本でも2050年のカーボンニュートラル(実質排出量0)実現を目指すなど、削減目標を大幅に引き上げた。CO2還元反応は、CO2を消費して有機合成の原料となるCOを生成する、カーボンニュートラルに大きく貢献する反応である。本研究では、この反応に伴うエネルギー損失が、イオン液体電解液により軽減されるメカニズムを解明し、さらなる効率向上への道筋を示した。学術的にも、長年議論が続いていた反応メカニズムに答えを出した意味で、大きな意義があった。