Development of rigid but soft self-assembled monolayer exhibiting efficient charge transport property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hironobu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00736936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアントラセン / 多量体 / 電荷輸送特性 / 単分子膜 / 前駆体法 / 有機半導体 / 自己組織化 / 有機デバイス / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembled monolayer field-effect transistors (SAMFETs) are a promising concept. In this study, not only rigid but also soft anthracene oligomers were synthesized as molecules for SAMFETs. Specifically, anthracene oligomers without alkyl side chains were selected as the semiconducting core for the better packing on the substrate. Normally, it is difficult to synthesize such oligomers because of the low solubility. To solve this problem, we have successfully synthesized a series of anthracene oligomers for SAMFETs by using “photochemical precursor method”. Additionally, these molecules formed the SAM on ITO and Si/SiO2/AlOx subsrates, and the morphology of SAMs was examined. We believe that these results provide the important clue of molecular design towards efficient SAMFETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SAMFETは単一分子が吸着部位・スペーサー・電荷輸送部位・コンタクト部位を有するため高純度化も可能であり、うまく分子を作り込めば、高い電荷輸送特性を発現できる系になる。しかし、溶解性の問題からこれまで、電荷輸送部位にアルキル基などの置換基を導入せざるを得なかった。本研究での成果は、光変換型前駆体法の利用によりこの問題を回避できることを示すものであり、今後のSAMFET用分子の設計に一石を投じるものである。