Project/Area Number |
18K14192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノダイヤモンド / リンドーピング / 二酸化炭素 / 電気化学還元 / プラズマ化学気相成長 / ナノダイヤモンド薄膜 / 粒界 / ダイヤモンド電極 / 電解還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, phosphorus-doped polycrystalline diamond electrodes were fabricated by microwave plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition. The overpotential of phosphorus-doped diamond electrodes for hydrogen evolution reaction was approximately 1 V higher than that of boron-doped diamond electrodes. This result indicates that competing hydrogen evolution reaction for electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide hardly occurs at the phosphorus-doped diamond electrode. The electrochemical measurement was carried out with CO2 bubbling, and an increase of current indicating the CO2 reduction was observed. As a result of the constant potential electrolysis using two-component cell, the reduction products were mainly formic acid. This implies that dissolved CO2 is two-electrons reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温室効果ガスの一つである二酸化炭素(CO2)は,地球温暖化の要因となるため,これまでにもその排出を抑制する様々な取り組みが行われてきた.しかし,現代社会のエネルギー源における化石燃料の割合は8割以上と高く,CO2排出量の大幅な削減は困難を極めている.そのため,大気中のCO2の削減には,排出量の抑制技術に加え,排出後の固定化・有効利用するための新技術の開発が必要である. 本研究で開発したリンドープダイヤモンド電極は,水溶液中の溶存CO2に対して競合反応を抑制しながらCO2の電気化学還元が可能な電極材料である.今後,還元効率および還元生成物の選択性の向上を行うことで環境問題への貢献が期待できる.