Self-assembly control of quantum dots by assembling organic dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Mitsuaki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20802226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子ドット / 有機色素 / 超分子化学 / 自己集合 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we succeeded in the arrangement of quantum dots (nano-sized semiconductors) by using self-assembly of perylene bisimide organic molecules. Furthermore, in the system using azobenzene derivatives with a hydrogen-bonding moiety, we revealed the formation of the highly ordered arrangements of quantum dots and azobenzene derivatives. In addition, we found that the arranged structures can be changed by the photoirradiation, leading to an increase in photoluminescence intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで困難とされていた「量子ドット(ナノサイズの半導体)を並べること」における新たな指針を提示することが出来た。この手法を応用することで、高秩序なハイブリッド材料の作製が可能となり、より高性能・高機能な発光・光電子材料の開発に繋がる。以上より、本研究成果は、材料科学の発展のための重要な知見であると言える。