Synthesis and Function of rigid belt-like molecules containing silicon and arenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tokoro Yuichiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80709692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機ケイ素化学 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 非共有結合性相互作用 / シクロファン / 分子性結晶 / 有機ケイ素 / 多環芳香族 / 有機結晶 / 発光 / キラリティー / 環化反応 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 共役系分子 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric dimerization of 1-phenyl-2-methylnaphthalene and intramolecular annulation of compounds with two silylnaphthalene moieties were investigated, but it was found difficult to apply the reactions to synthesis of the targeted belt-like molecules. Then, the synthesis using a cyclophane monomer containing anthracene and (S)-BINOL moieties was also failed. The cyclophene, however, provided specific intermolecular interaction between silicon and anthracenes in the crystal structure revealed by single crystal X-ray diffraction
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により実験的かつ理論的に明らかにしたようなシランと芳香環間の非共有結合性相互作用に関する報告例は皆無に等しい。その相互作用発現の鍵は,本研究で創製した剛直かつケイ素とアントラセンが露出したシクロファンの分子構造にあると考えられる。本研究成果は有機ケイ素化合物を用いた結晶材料や超分子材料設計の新たな潮流を産み出し,有機ケイ素材料のさらなる高機能化に寄与するものと期待される。