Construction of Highly-efficient Photon Upconversion System Utilizing Precise Control of Configuration of Dyads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yasunori  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90709586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアップコンバージョン / エネルギー移動 / 三重項-三重項消滅 / 一重項分裂 / フォトンアップコンバージョン / 三重項ー三重項消滅 / 光波長変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study period, dyads of diphenylanthracene linked by various linkers were synthesized and their TTA-UC behavior was evaluated. We have constructed a new optical system using a continuous-wave laser and studied the effect of the excitation light intensity on TTA-UC. The threshold intensity was a little higher than the corresponding monomer. The major factor is that the construction of dyads reduced the selectivity of the singlet in TTA. However, the results also support the progression of intramolecular TTAs proposed in this study, and it will be a breakthrough if we can synthesize dyads possessing a high selectivity of singlet excited state. We also synthesized an adamantane-linked tetracene dyed, and confirmed the progress of intramolecular singlet fission, which is the reverse process of TTA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,非共役リンカーで連結したダイアドを合成し,それを用いたフォトンアップコンバージョンの検討を行った.その結果,多重励起子に関する様々な知見が得られ,将来的には光触媒や太陽光発電の高効率化につながる知見が得られた.