Development of novel heterocumulenes for the formations of multi-substituted heterocyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMATA Koh  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (80646886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテロアレン / 高周期16族元素 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / カルベン錯体 / 高周期典型元素 / ヘテロクムレン / カルコゲン / X線結晶構造解析 / 1,3-双極子反応 / 有機典型元素化合物 / カルコゲノフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have successfully synthesized and isolated of the first sulfur- and selenium-centered allene-type bis(methylene)sulfane and bis(methylene)selane as stable compounds. In the present study, the reactions of these bis(methylene)chalcogenanes with HCl and halogenation reagents such as SO2Cl2 and Br2 afforded the corresponding 1,3-adducts quantitatively. Unexpectedly, the reactions of chalcogen-centered heteroallenes with AuCl(SMe2) gave the stable (thio) and (seleno)(silyl)carbene gold(I) complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周期典型元素を中心とするヘテロアレン類は、炭素のみからなるアレン類とは大きく異なるユニークな性質を有する。しかしながら、空気中において不安定である化合物がほとんどであり、その合成・単離例は少なく反応性の調査もほとんど行われていない。本研究課題では、最近合成・単離に成功した高周期16族元素である硫黄やセレンを中心とするヘテロアレン類を用い、その反応性を調査したところ1,3-付加型の反応性を起こすことを明らかとした。この結果を鑑み、求双極子剤との1,3-付加反応が効率的に進行すれば、これまでにない含高周期16族元素複素環合成が可能となり、新規色素や電子材料へと応用が期待される。