Development of Nanocluster Catalysts Utilizing Coordination Ability of Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40755980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不均一系触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / コバルト触媒 / 窒素ドープカーボン / 二元金属 / 酸素酸化 / オレフィンの水和 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子触媒 / コバルト / 酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen-doped carbon was used as a support with coordination ability to modify and activate first-row transition metal nanoparticles such as cobalt to develop effective catalysts for organic synthesis. The catalyst was prepared by applying the polymer-incarceration method developed in our group using polyvinyl pyridine as the nitrogen source. We found that these nitrogen-doped carbon-supported cobalt catalysts effectively promotes oxygenation of olefins. The reaction did not proceed with the corresponding carbon-supported cobalt catalyst suggesting that the nitrogen dopant was indispensable for the reaction. In addition, we developed nitrogen-doped carbon supported bimetallic nanoparticle catalysts that exhibited high activity in various oxidation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
担持金属ナノ粒子触媒は、高活性かつ高頑健性を併せ持つ不均一系触媒として期待されるが、精密有機合成への応用例は、貴金属類のものに限られていた。本研究では、配位修飾能を持つ固相担体等を用いることで、高活性状態にあるナノ粒子種を作り出すことに成功し、地球上に豊富に存在するコバルトなどの第一周期遷移金属ナノ粒子を有機合成に有効な触媒として展開できた。開発したナノ粒子触媒は安定かつ取り扱いが容易で、フロー法を用いた連続合成にも適する為、工業スケールでのクリーンな有機合成の新手法として期待される。