Synthetic Studies of monoterpene indole alkaloids based on dearomative oxidative cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Odagi Minami  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30772157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脱芳香族的酸化的環化反応 / 位置選択的アザ―マイケル反応 / モノテルペンインドールアルカロイド / 全合成 / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / 脱芳香族的環化反応 / 分子内アザ―マイケル反応 / 酸化的環化反応 / 超原子価ヨウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated novel approachs for the synthesis of tetracyclic hydrocarbazole derivatives, which are key intermediates in the synthesis of monoterpene indole alkaloids. After various investigations, it was found that the tetracyclic hydrocarbazole derivatives can be efficiently constructed by oxidative dearomatic cyclization of diarylamine derivatives using hypervalent iodine reagents followed by regioselective intramolecular aza-Michael reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗ガン活性など有用な生理活性を有するアルカロイド群であり、創薬シード化合物として注目されているモノテルペンインドールアルカロイド類の網羅的合成法の確立を目指した。本研究で得られる成果は、モノテルペンインドールアルカロイド類合成の発展に寄与し、長期的には新しい医・農薬品のシード化合物の発見に寄与する基盤的な研究である。