Creation of new organic synthesis reaction induced by CO2 reduction as the key reaction using intermetallic compounds as the electrocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Tomoaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40760369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属間化合物 / CO2還元反応 / 合金電極触媒 / 有機電解合成 / 二酸化炭素の還元 / 金属電極触媒 / ファインケミカル合成 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble metal-based intermetallic compound electrocatalysts for hydromethylation of unsaturated carbon-carbon bonds induced by electrochemical CO2 reduction as the key reaction were explored. However, the electrocatalysts for the hydromethylation were not to be found. On the other hand, during the period of the research, another outcome of great interest was obtained. PdIn intermetallic compound electrocatalyst showed high performance for CO2 reduction to form CO accompanied by H2 formation in an aqueous solution as compared to that of Pd monometallic electrocatalyst. From various characterizations, the main factor could be related to either of decrease in the Pd ensembles (ensemble effect) or change of the distance between a Pd atom and other Pd atoms (strain effect) in the surface of the PdIn electrocatalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学的なCO2の還元反応は、比較的温和な条件下でも進行することに加え、再生可能エネルギーを利用できるため、クリーンなCO2の資源化方法として注目されている。これまでに様々な金属のCO2還元反応に対する電極触媒特性が研究されているが、金属間化合物を用いた例は少ない。本研究成果によって、Pd系金属間化合物がCO2還元反応における電極触媒として優れた活性を示すことが明らかとなった。