Carboboration of Alkenes Based on New Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30712046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルボホウ素化反応 / アルケン / アルキルホウ素化合物 / メタラサイクル錯体 / 多置換フラン / 協働触媒反応 / 共役付加反応 / アリルアリール化 / 協働触媒作用 / カルボホウ素化 / ニッケル / パラジウム / 銅 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carboboration of alkenes is a powerful method to prepare alkylboranes, which are versatile intermediates in organic synthesis because their C-B bonds can be converted to a variety of bonds including C-C, C-N, and C-O bonds. In this research, new catalytic systems for arylboration of aliphatic alkenes and tert-alkylboration of styrenes, which had not been achieved by the known systems, were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したアルケンのカルボホウ素化反応により、多様なアルキルホウ素化合物が入手容易な出発原料から一段階で合成できるようになる。アルキルホウ素化合物は様々な化合物へと誘導可能であるため、本成果は医農薬品の効率的な探索に貢献する研究成果である。また、今回開発した触媒系は、アルケンのカルボホウ素化反応において従来は用いられていなかった素反応を利用する新しい触媒系であるため、当該研究分野における大きな波及効果が期待される研究成果でもある。