Catalytic Stereoselectivity Control of Rapid Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asano Keisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触媒的不斉反応 / 迅速反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 水素結合 / 歪みオレフィン / 高ひずみオレフィン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mild activations by bifunctional organocatalysts allowed for asymmetric cyclizations involving simultaneous construction of multiple stereogenic centers including tetrasubstituted chiral carbons. This method is useful for the short-step synthesis of bioactive compounds. In addition, organocatalysts for halolactonization and chiral ligands for metal catalysts were developed using the strained olefins of trans-cyclooctene derivatives, which demonstrated the potential for controlling the reactivity and stereoselectivity of carbanions generated from organohalides
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学活性触媒による触媒的不斉合成は、医薬品や機能性材料の開発・製造を加速させる重要な技術である。しかし、化学量論量に満たない触媒を不斉源にするため、その対象は基本的に、反応を加速する触媒がなければ勝手には進まない遅い反応に限られていた。本研究では迅速反応の触媒的立体化学制御法を創出し、触媒的不斉誘導をより広範な反応で利用できる技術に拡張した。これにより化学生産プロセスを幅広く高効率化できる。