Development of the activation methods of the nitrogen-nitrogen bond for the synthetic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ano Yusuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20736813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパラジウム / 不活性結合切断 / 直截的変換 / 原子効率 / パラジウム触媒 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / 窒素-窒素結合切断 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / ニトリル / シクロブタノン / アルケン / ヒドラゾン誘導体 / 遷移金属触媒 / 窒素-窒素結合 / ヒドラジン誘導体 / アミノ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, activation methods for nitrogen-nitrogen bonds and their application for organic synthesis were investigated. As a result, the palladium/N-heterocyclic carbene-catalyzed transformation of hydrazones into nitriles was developed. This transformation involves the cleavage of a nitrogen-nitrogen bond of hydrazones to provide nitrile moiety. In addition, new reactions catalyzed by various palladium complexes have been developed during this research. These results would be helpful for future research regarding direct molecular transformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では窒素-窒素結合の切断を利用した新規合成反応の開発に成功した。さらに、この反応に対して有効なパラジウム触媒は炭素-炭素結合や炭素-水素結合の活性化にも有効であることを見出した。これらの成果は、パラジウム触媒の反応性に関する学理の発展につながるとともに、有機化合物の短行程合成や迅速変換、工程終盤での化学変換への応用が期待できる。研究の過程で見出した新規合成反応は、既存の手法と比較して触媒量の低減や原子効率の向上を達成しており、持続可能な有機合成技術の発展への寄与が見込まれる。