| Project/Area Number |
18K14221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Masaru 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10816846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 不斉合成 / ケイ素 / ルイス酸 / 有機分子触媒 / インダゾール / スピロオキシインドール / クラウンエーテル / ブレンステッド酸 / BINOL / 不斉触媒 / ルイス酸・塩基 / ホウ素 / グリーンケミストリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chiral Si complexes and organocatalysts were synthesized using easily available chiral BINOL, cinchona alkaloid, and Si reagent to achieve enantioselective reactions. Using these catalysts, enantioselective Pictet-Spengler reaction, hydrosilylation, and cyanation were tested. I found that a chiral crown ether containing Si is effective as a chiral catalyst. During these researches, some works were published (efficient synthesis of 2H-indazoles, practical synthesis of spirooxindoles, and development of azo-crown ether BINOL catalyst).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケイ素触媒は安定性と反応性の両立が困難であり、これまで不斉触媒としてほとんど応用例が無かったものの、本研究を通して様々な知見が得られたため、学術的意義はある。また、本研究の過程で得られた研究成果である2H-インダゾールやスピロオキシインドール類の効率的合成においては、医薬資源の合成にも成功しており、社会的意義もある。