Development of Catalytic Asymmetric Hydrolysis Based on Structure Cotrol of Quaternary Ammonium Hydroxide Active Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eiji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70782944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不斉加水分解 / 相間移動触媒 / 四級アンモニウム塩 / エステル / アズラクトン / 不斉加アルコール分解 / 第四級アンモニウム塩 / エステル加水分解 / 加アルコール分解 / アミノ酸エステル / エノールエステル / 不斉プロトン化 / エステル類 / アズラクトン類 / 有機触媒 / 動的速度論分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biocatalysts such as enzymes have excellent performance. However, in view of efficiency in the industrial production, several issues such as catalyst cost, stability, and reaction rate still remain unsolved. In this study, we successfully developed highly efficient asymmetric base-hydrolysis of esters using the chiral quaternary ammonium salt as a phase transfer catalyst, which have been difficult to achieve with artificial catalysts. In addition, the reaction mechanism was also clarified. The reaction provides optically active amino acids, which are useful synthetic intermediates for pharmaceuticals. We also found a highly selective asymmetric alcoholysis of amino acid esters and azlactones by applying this catalytic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体触媒は、優れた性能を有するが、工場での生産効率を考慮した場合、触媒コストや頑丈さ、反応速度などいくつかの面で課題が残されている。本研究では、キラル四級アンモニウム塩を相間移動触媒として用いることで、人工触媒では困難とされていた高効率的なα-キラルエステル類の不斉塩基加水分解を達成し、反応機構を明らかにした。また、本系を応用することで、高選択的なアミノ酸エステルおよびアズラクトンの不斉加アルコール分解反応を新たに見出すことにも成功した。これらの反応で得られる光学活性アミノ酸誘導体は、医薬品の重要な合成中間体であり、その効率的な製造プロセスとして新たな選択肢を与えるという点で重要である。