Site-selective modification of poly-ol derivatives utilizing organoboron catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kusano Shuhei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (80759291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベンゾオキサボロール触媒 / ポリオール / 位置選択的化学変換 / 分子認識 / グリコシル化 / 糖鎖 / 抗生物質 / 有機ホウ素触媒 / 糖類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The site-selective modification of a polyol such a carbohydrate bearing multiple hydroxyl groups without protection groups is still challenging in synthetic organic chemistry. The sequential protection-deprotection steps on the hydroxyl groups require lengthy synthetic steps for accessing the functionalized-polyol compound, hence resulting in inefficient synthetic processes. To overcome this problematic issue in the poll modification, we in this study established a novel catalyst-controlled modification of polyols with the benzoxaborole catalyst. This methodology enables a straightforward synthesis of polyol derivatives including oligo saccharide and antibiotics
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリオール類の直接的かつ位置選択的な化学変換法の開発は,糖鎖など創薬の中核を担う分子群の効率的合成を可能にするため合成化学分野の重要課題となっている.本研究で開発に成功したBO触媒によるポリオール類の化学変換反応は,直接性,位置選択性,誘導化されるポリオール類の構造多様性に優れる.したがって,本手法は,ポリオール類誘導体の効率的供給法として,ポリオール類に関連する創薬や生命科学研究の進展に大きく寄与すると期待される.