Development of highly active metal nanocluster toward C–H bond activation of hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uetake Yuta  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10755440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水酸化フラーレン / 金属ナノ粒子 / 酸化反応 / 酸素還元反応 / 水分散性コロイド / 触媒的酸化反応 / ナノ合成 / XAFS / XPS / 接触還元 / 水溶化 / 金属ナノクラスター / 不活性結合活性化 / 炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel nanoparticle catalysts covered with hydroxylated fullerene as a protective molecule and a chemical transformation reaction using them. We succeeded in preparing gold, platinum, palladium, and rhodium nanoparticles by solution-phase chemical reduction. It was found that the obtained nanoparticles formed a water-dispersible colloids and exhibited high stability in water. In particular, it was found that gold catalysts and platinum nanocatalysts showed high catalytic activity for the oxidation reaction of organic compounds. We also succeeded in preparing nanoparticles of base metal oxides as well as precious metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常金属ナノ粒子を調製するためにはナノ粒子同士の凝集を防ぐため、それを保護する化合物を添加する必要があり、一般には高分子や固体担体、配位子などが用いられる。一方で、水酸化フラーレンは弱い配位力をもつ「分子」であるにもかかわらず効果的にナノ粒子を安定化できる分子性サーファクタントとして機能するため学術的に興味深い。また、有用な化学反応を触媒するだけでなく、貴金属ナノ粒子が完全に水に分散するため、インクジェットプリンティングなどを活用した微細配線などへの応用も期待される。