Project/Area Number |
18K14233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 一次元電子系 / 強相関電子系 / 分子性導体 / 配位高分子 / 電気伝導 / 結晶工学 / ナノワイヤー金属錯体 / 電子状態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have explored new electronic states of quasi-one-dimensional halogen-bridged metal complexes (so-called MX chains) by modifying organic in-plane ligands. Introduction of multiple hydrogen bonds among ligands and counteranions gave the Pt-Cl and Pt-Br chains with the smallest optical gaps. Moreover, the first zigzag-type Pd-Br chain with unusual Pd(III) oxidation state was synthesized. It showed high electrical conductivity up to 0.05 S/cm. In contrast to the above strategy that shrinks M-X-M distances, I succeeded to obtain the Pt-Br chain with the longest M-X-M distance by using the pi-staking interaction between in-plane ligands. Remarkably, this complex showed negligible intermetallic interaction, suggesting that the complex falls into Robin-Day class I state for the first time in MX chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一方向に電子が束縛された一次元電子系では、我々が普段生活している三次元の世界とは全く異なる電子の状態が現れ、それが物質の新しい物性・機能に繋がっている。したがって、本研究で取り組んだように、新しい電子状態の発見や、その制御法の確立は、単に個々の新しい物質の開発と性質を明らかにすることだけにとどまらず、その根本である一次元電子系の理解を深めることになり、将来の有機機能性物質の開発に向けた基盤的知見となっている。