Chiral-at-metal complex: dynamic asymmetric induction of oxo-vanadium complexes and its application to catalytic asymmetric reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70813830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属中心キラル錯体 / 動的不斉誘導 / キラル補助剤 / オキソバナジウム錯体 / 四面体型金属中心キラル錯体 / 鉄錯体 / 不斉反応 / アキラルな配位子 / 金属中心キラリティー / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dynamic asymmetric induction method for tetrahedral metal-centered chiral complexes has been investigated. A tetrahedral complex consisting of four achiral ligands exhibits chirality only at the metal center. By combining the chirality property of the metal center with the properties and metal-specific properties, it is expected that new properties can be expressed in the complex. In this study, we have synthesized oxo-vanadium complexes. First, mononuclear oxo-vanadium complexes with chirality only in the metal center were synthesized, and then, the dynamic asymmetric induction of the oxo-vanadium complexes by chiral auxiliaries was investigated. The dynamic asymmetric induction in solution resulted in only 30-50% de, but one diastereomer was isolated by optical resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのキラル錯体はキラル配位子を用いる手法が一般的であった。金属中心にのみキラリティーを有する錯体は、安定性などの問題点から八面体構造の錯体に限られており、使用可能な金属に限りがあった。本研究では四面体型金属中心キラル錯体の動的不斉誘導法の確立を目指して研究を行なった。結果として、光学分割により1種類のジアステレオマー体へ誘導することに成功した。今後はエナンチオマー体への誘導を試みる。