Verification of phase transition with chiral inversion in 2D aggregate of molecular rotors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Horii Yoji  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (90809485)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子ローター / LB膜 / 2次元膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a molecular composed of a rotor unit and a metal-binding site,which enabled us to construct a 2D aggregate of the molecular rotor by LB method in a presence of metal ions. The membrane structure of which thickness corresponded to the height of the rotor molecules was observed by using AFM measurements, indicating the formation of the target substance. UV-Vis absorption spectra before and after the reaction with metal ions are almost identical, indicating that the structure of the rotor was sustained. To observe the correlated motion of the molecular rotors, temperature dependent UV-Vis absorption measurements was conducted. However, no evidence of the phase transition induced by the motion of rotor was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2次元分子ローターの集積によって、分子機械のミクロな運動が連動しあうことで、キラル反転を伴ったマクロな相転移へと発展するか検証することを目標とした。これは、単純な運動にとどまっていた分子機械を連結することで、より複雑な運動を実現しようとする試みであり、これが成功すれば分子機械研究に大きなインパクトを与えうる。研究の過程において、金属配位サイトを有する分子ローター錯体を合成し、LB法を組み合わせることで、2次元分子ローター集積体の構築手法を開発・実行することに成功した。