Crystal downsizing of two-dimensional coordination polymers for control of their structural dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Ryo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30733729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords配位高分子 / ナノ粒子 / 熱膨張 / 水吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work demonstrated that crystal downsizing of two-dimensional flexible coordination polymers incorporating cyanido-bridged structures impacted on the thermal expansion behavior and water adsorption isotherms by comparing them with those of bulk particles. The nanoparticles exhibited a smaller coefficient of thermal expansion than the bulk particles. Moreover, structural changes in the nanoparticles due to water adsorption occurred in the lower pressure region than the bulk. Interestingly, it was found that the amount of water accommodation by the nanoparticles increased by one molecule than the bulk. These characteristics were caused by structural changes via crystal downsizing, where the zigzag layers had the corresponding contracted structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配位高分子は、配位結合に由来する構造柔軟性により多彩な機能性を示すことから次世代の無機材料として活発に研究されている。近年、粒子サイズが機能性に影響を及ぼし、さらなる機能化につながることが報告されつつある。しかし、柔軟な二次元シート構造を有する配位高分子に対して粒子サイズの影響を研究した例はなかった。本研究では、柔軟な二次元配位高分子のナノ粒子化で構造特性を制御できることを世界で初めて示した。