Development of NIR excitation/NIR emission probe by interaction between Lanthanide ions in heteronuclear complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
karashimada ryunosuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40783303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsランタニド / 異核錯体 / f-f communication / チアカリックスアレーン / 異核複核錯体 / クラスター錯体 / 自己組織化 / ランタニド錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a selective synthesis method for hetero-trinuclear lanthanide-thiacalixarene complex. The intermediates, Tb1TCAS1 or Yb1TCAS1 complex, could be isolated by preparative liquid chromatography. In the case of Yb1TCAS1, Tb1Yb2TCAS2 complex formed selectively by the addition of Tb solution into the isolated Yb1TCAS1 sample. On the other hand, the mixture of homo- and hetero-trinuclear Ln-TCAS complex showed luminescence in visible region by near-infrared excitation. This result indicates up-conversion luminescence by f-f communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオイメージングにおいて,より有用なプローブの設計・開発によって病変部位の可視化の精度や生体物質の動態の理解が深まる.異核ランタニド錯体の設計および選択的な合成法の開発は,ランタニド錯体をプローブとして設計する際の新たな設計指針となり,分析化学・錯体化学の分子設計において学術的意義がある.