Creation of innovative organic dyes for realizing fluorescence detection of hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ito Suguru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80724418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素ガス / 蛍光 / 嵩高いルイスペア / センサー / 蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, hydrogen gas has been successfully detected by fluorescence spectroscopy in the absence of noble metals based on the hydrogenation of aromatic aldehydes bearing pyrene group using frustrated Lewis pairs (FLP). In particular, a derivative with dimethyl groups at the ortho-position of the formyl group shows a dramatic change in fluorescence color from red to blue on exposure to hydrogen gas. Moreover, newly synthesized crystals of heteroaromatic aldehydes exhibit a tricolor luminescent color change in response to mechanical stimulation and heating in a stepwise manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実証した水素ガスの検出法は、従来の水素ガスセンサとは異なり、貴金属を用いずに水素ガスを検出可能な光化学的手法であることから、安全性と検出感度の高い次世代の水素ガスセンサの開発に繋がることが期待される。また、機械的刺激と熱に段階的に応答する発光性有機結晶の関する成果は、発光スイッチング材料に関する学術的に新たな知見を与えるとともに、高感度な圧力センサやセキュリティ技術などへの応用にも繋がる。