Simultaneous analysis of multielement isotope ratios for trace metals in the marine environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takano Shotaro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40758439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微量金属 / 安定同位体比 / 海洋化学 / キレート樹脂 / 環境学 / 同位体比 / 海洋 / 沈降粒子 / エアロゾル / 安定同位体 / キレート抽出 / 陰イオン交換 / 環境分析 / 生物地球化学循環 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trace metal stable isotopes are the powerful tracer to understand the biogeochemical cycle of trace metals. Most of the conventional method requires enormous time and labor for determination of multi-element isotope ratios. In this study, we have developed a simple method for simultaneous determination of Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, and Pb isotopes in seawater, aerosol, and marine sinking particle samples. Using a chelate resin column and an anion exchange resin column, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, and Pb in the sample were quantitatively concentrated and separated from elements that interfere on their isotopic measurements. The accuracy and precision of this method were sufficient to reveal variation of isotope ratios in the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微量金属の同位体比は,含まれる物質によって異なるため,海洋への微量金属の供給フラックス, 人為起源物質による汚染の拡散などを知る手がかりとなる.また, 海洋内の生物地球化学過程で起こる同位体分別を利用し, 微量金属の海洋内での生物を介した輸送, 沈降粒子による海洋からの除去などについての知見を得ることもできる. 本研究で開発した方法は,迅速,効率的に多元素同位体比データを取得できるため, 同位体比を用いた環境学, 海洋地球化学などの分野に大きく貢献する.