Development of Simple, Rapid Discrimination Method of Bacteria by Boronic Acid Modified Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDO YUJI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (40737219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / 分子認識 / ボロン酸 / デンドリマー / 超分子 / ナノ材料 / 高感度 / 簡易判別 / 迅速判別 / 凝集 / 蛍光 / 糖 / Molecular Recognition / Bacteria / Boronic Acid / Saccharide / Dendrimer / Phenylboronic Acid / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel detection method of bacteria by using boronic acid modified dendrimer. This method is a quite simple method by only mixing bacteria solution and boronic acid dendrimer solution. The mixture forms large aggregates. The detection sensitivity is about 1,000,000 CFU/mL for the turbidity method and 10,000 CFU/mL for fluorescence method. The detection time was about 5 minutes to several tens of minutes. Rapid detection of bacteria was achieved in a significantly shorter time than the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌やウイルスをはじめとした、病原性微生物のパンデミックが大きな社会問題となっており、病原性微生物を簡易迅速に検出する手法の開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、分子認識反応で細菌表面と結合して凝集させることによって、光の散乱や蛍光で細菌を検出して簡易判別する手法を開発した。この成果は学術的な意義のみならず、試薬と光源があれば、場所を問わずに迅速に細菌を検出できる手法であることから、SDGsの面でも大きな社会的意義がある。