Development of rapid and accurate DNA sequencing technology aimed at reducing the risk of drug-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60632031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords迅速検査 / DNAシーケンサー / 塩基配列 / PCR / 電気泳動 / マイクロチップ / 敗血症 / 薬剤耐性菌 / DNAシーケンス / 高速検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, an increase in drug-resistant bacteria due to inappropriate use of antibacterial drugs has become a global problem. In this study, we aimed to develop highly accurate and rapid DNA sequencing technology by combining the rapid PCR technology that we have developed with the rapid electrophoresis technology using microchip electrophoresis. As a result, it was confirmed that rapid DNA sequencing within 40 minutes is possible by accelerating all of the elemental technologies of the Sanger method, PCR, fluorescence labeling, and electrophoresis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する高速DNAシーケンス技術は、敗血症患者に対して1時間以内での適切な抗菌薬投与を可能とするなど、従来技術では対応できず、医療分野において重要である、特定領域の高速な塩基配列決定を可能とする独創的な技術である。また、本技術の開発によって、感染症における早期の適切な抗菌薬使用による治療が可能となることで薬剤耐性菌の発生リスクを低減することが可能となるため、社会的意義も大きい。