Precise isotope analysis of ultra trace lead using high resistance amplifiers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2019-2022)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fukami Yusuke  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10754418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉛同位体 / 表面電離型質量分析計 / ダブルスパイク / トータルエバポレーション / 極微量分析 / TIMS / トータルエバポレーション法 / ダブルスパイク法 / 同位体分析 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvements have been made to the measurement method for the high-precision analysis of lead isotope ratios at ultra trace amount. Using an amplifier with a higher resistance than conventional amplifiers connected to the detector improves the signal-to-noise ratio and provides precise measurement for signals of low intensity, but the differences in response to time variations in signal intensity are problematic. The influence of the different time response of the signal when using a high-resistance amplifier on the isotope ratio measurements was evaluated, and a high-precision isotope ratio analysis method for ultra trace amounts of lead was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛同位体は年代測定を行うツールとして、宇宙地球化学のみならず考古学等の種々の分野の研究にも広く利用されている。隕石等の地球外試料や歴史的遺構等の希少性の高い試料等、限られた微量試料を用いて分析を行う必要がある試料は少なくない。本研究で確立した極微量鉛の高精度同位体分析手法は、分析に用いる試料量が限られた試料の分析へと適用することにより、これらの試料のより高精度な年代分析を可能にすることが期待できる。