Preparation of Carbon Nanofibers from CO2-mixed Modeland its Reaction Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Koji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80752550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 炭素ナノ繊維 / 炭素材料 / グリーンサステイナブルケミストリー / 触媒 / カーボンニュートラル / カーボンナノファイバー / 炭素ナノ材料 / 触媒調製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report herein the effects of CO2 on CNF growth using CO2 and hydrocarbon gases on simple catalytic chemical vapor deposition (CCVD) catalysts, including Fe, Ni, and Co. Four factors were examined: the effectiveness of the catalyst, the reaction temperature, the CO2 concentration, and the specific hydrocarbons supplied in the feed gas. Use of these techniques will enable one to expect (1) future utilization of exhaust gas emitted from thermal power stations and factories as a carbon source and (2) the future possibility of directly converting CO2 to CNF by utilizing the heat given off by emission from factories and other thermal power-generating facilities as a heat source in CNF synthesis, as well as the future possibility of proposing an effective CO2 utilization system that will be revolutionary in its impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業革命以降の化石エネルギーの大量消費に伴い大量の温暖化ガスである二酸化炭素(CO2)が排出されるようになり、温室効果による地球温暖化が顕在化し、人類の営みに大きな影響を及ぼすことが危惧されている。このような背景から近年においては、持続可能な社会を構築するために、排出後のCO2に対する固定化・有効利用技術の開発が求められている。本研究では、CO2の有効利用法の一つとして、CO2を炭素源として用いたカーボンナノファイバーの創製を提案している。本技術がCO2の固定化・有効利用技術として確立されれば社会的、学術的に大変意義深いものと考えられる。