Identification of origins and pollution sources of ground water using chemical substance markers discharged from living, agriculture, and livestock activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Takemine Shusuke  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 専門研究員 (40512380)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地下水 / 硝酸性窒素 / マーカー / LC/MS/MS / 人工甘味料 / 動物用医薬品 / ネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤 / 人工化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, candidates of marker compound for identifying whether leachates are derived from domestic waste water, agriculture, or livestock, were selected and its analytical method by LC/MS/MS was developed. The candidates of marker compound in ground water and river water could be detected and determined by the method. Soil batch and column tests were conducted to confirm leachability of the candidates of marker compound. The results indicated that the candidates of marker compound were leachable in soil and suitable for makers. It was confirmed that an artificial sweetener was applicable for the marker of leachates from domestic waste water and neonicotinoid insecticides were applicable for the marker of leachates from agriculture through monitoring of spring waters at areas where nitrate-nitrogen levels had been high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーカー物質を測定し各種浸透水の影響を個別に判断する手法は、地下水の由来ならびに汚染源を把握するための一つの方法となり得ることを示した。
我が国での地下水保全上の課題の一つとして、環境基準の超過率が最も高い硝酸性窒素等による汚染が挙げられている。本手法は、既存の化学分析法では判別が困難であった複合汚染の場合の汚染源の把握に利用できる可能性がある。