Strategic construction of single nano-scale microphase-separated structures by monodisperse sugar-based block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Isono Takuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ミクロ相分離 / 自己組織化 / 単分散ポリマー / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monodisperse block copolymers (BCP) with discrete degree of polymerizations were readily synthesized starting from oligosaccharides and terpenoids. Since the monodisperse oligosaccharide-based BCPs are consisted of a highly immiscible pair of saccharides and hydrocarbons, they successfully microphase separate into well-ordered morphologies despite their low molecular weight of less than 2000 g/mol. Depending on the volume fraction and degree of polymerization, the BCPs formed the lamellar, gyroid, and hexagonally close-packed cylinder microphase-separated morphologies with 4 - 8 nm periodicity. By comparing with the polydisperse version of the BCPs, it was found that the monodispersity is critically important to realize the small periodicity and to reproduce the microphase-separated structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単分散BCPは高度に秩序だったミクロ相分離構造を形成すると考えられ、精密なナノ加工テンプレートとして期待される。しかし、煩雑な合成がネックとなり単分散BCPの基礎研究や応用利用は非常に限られる。こうした背景から、本研究ではオリゴ糖鎖とテルペノイドからなる単分散糖鎖BCPを提案した。単分散糖鎖BCPは合成が容易であるうえ、超微細領域で様々なミクロ相分離構造を形成可能である。そのため、基礎研究素材として有用であり、単分散BCPに関する基礎科学の進歩に大いに貢献すると期待される。また、単分散糖鎖BCPから構築される微細なミクロ相分離構造は超高解像度リソグラフィー用レジストとして応用が期待される。