Development of polymer reaction system for aromatic polyketone via rotaxane structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Tadashi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70793165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超分子 / ロタキサン / 錯体 / 高分子 / 高分子反応 / 環状錯体 / 分子スイッチ / 遷移金属元素 / ヒドロシリル化 / ルテニウム / 希土類元素 / 大環状錯体 / 芳香族ポリケトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pyridinebisamide cyclic complex having Sc and Ru was synthesized, and its molecular structure was analyzed in detail. By utilizing the hydrophilicity of the Sc, efficient synthesis of [2]rotaxane and [3]rotaxane was achieved. For the Ru cyclic complex, it was possible to successfully exchange the ligand with the phosphine, and to dramatically increase the solubility of the complex.
Regarding the development of a catalytic reaction using a cyclic complex, the Diels-Alder reaction was attempted with the Sc complex, but the results were not good. In the Ru complex, we tried hydrosilylation of diphenylacetylene and succeeded in obtaining an trans product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで金属をテンプレートとして用いるロタキサン合成には銅、亜鉛、パラジウムが一般的であり、その脱離に関しては高温条件や高圧条件、またはシアン化カリウムなどのハイリスクな試薬を用いる必要があった。本研究では今までロタキサン合成では用いられることのなかった希土類元素であるScを用いることで煩雑な操作なしでロタキサンの簡便合成を達成することができた。
Ru環状錯体を用いたヒドロシリル化について、通常とは異なる生成物を得ることができ、この結果は錯体が環状であることの優位性を示す、学術的に意義のある結果であると考えられる。