Mechanical Property and strengthening mechanism of polymers with halogen bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Amamoto Yoshifumi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70773159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / エラストマー / 力学物性 / ハロゲン結合 / 複雑ネットワーク / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical property of elastomers with halogen bonds and its strengthening mechanism were evaluated based on experiment and simulation technique. In the case of the experiment, the elastomers with several types of halogen bonds and pyridine derivatives were prepared. The mechanical property was evaluated by dynamic mechanical analysis. The storage moduli in rubber plateau regions depended on the kinds of the halogen. Coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation was performed to investigate the origin of the strengthening mechanism by changing a potential of intermolecular interactions. The stress increased when the potential exceeded in a certain value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラストマーは、タイヤやウレタンフォームなどのゴム材料として身の回りの様々なところに使われる。最近、分子間相互作用する骨格を組み込む事で、エラストマーの力学的な性質を向上させる取り組みがなされている。本研究では、分子間相互作用を系統的に制御するために、ハロゲン結合を導入したエラストマーを調製し、力学物性の向上を確認した。本研究で得られた知見を基に、分子間相互作用に基づく優れたエラストマーの設計に貢献できると期待される。