Precision Synthesis of Polymers with Special Architectures by Reversible Activation of C-S Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mineto Uchiyama  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10779680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子合成 / カチオン重合 / ラジカル重合 / 炭素-硫黄結合 / リビング重合 / 特殊構造高分子 / 周期構造制御 / 逐次重合 / 不斉カチオン重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was directed to the precision synthesis of polymers with special architectures by reversible activation and formation of C-S bonds. The cationic and radical step-growth polymerizations of divinyl ethers and dithiols were achieved using organic acids and radical catalysts respectively, which were based on the selective formation of thioacetal and thioether bonds. In addition, the various polymers with controlled periodic structures were synthesized by the combination of step-growth or ring-opening polymerization with cationic degenerative chain-transfer (DT) polymerization using C-S bonds as dormant species. Furthermore, DT cationic polymerization was used in asymmetric cationic polymerization to attain the dual control of molecular weight and enantioselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、炭素-硫黄結合の活性化や結合形成などに基づく連鎖重合や逐次重合、開環重合など複数の重合反応を組み合わせることで、新規精密重合手法を確立した。従来の手法では困難であった高分子の周期構造の精密制御が可能となり、学術的にも興味深く、この新規重合系の特徴を生かすことで、これまでにない高分子材料の設計が可能となる。とくに、主鎖中に周期的に炭素-硫黄結合は新しい分解性高分子材料として期待でき、環境問題の解決にも貢献できると考えられる。さらに、不斉リビングカチオン重合により、光学活性高分子の設計・合成が可能であり、光学分割材料への応用も期待できる。