Project/Area Number |
18K14275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Gon Masayuki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90776618)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / 高分子材料 / 共役系高分子 / 光物性 / ヘテロ元素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized π-conjugated polymers based on fused azobenzene complexes with various element coordinations and unveiled novel functions of nitrogen-nitrogen (N=N) double bonds in the π-conjugated systems. As a result, it was disclosed that the fused azobenzene complexes changed their optical and electronic properties in accordance with the type of elements and their coordination geometries. The π-conjugated polymers showed high coordination stability, highly-efficient near-infrared emission, high carrier mobility and long effective conjugation length via N=N double bonds. Though the series of this research project, we pioneered the new field of polymer material chemistry based on high-performance π-conjugated polymers including N=N double bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
N=N結合を含むアゾベンゼン骨格が高性能共役系高分子材料の基本骨格として利用可能であることが分かった。共役系におけるN=N結合の役割を明確にしたという点において学術的意義が大きいだけでなく、アゾベンゼンという色素として汎用的に用いられてきた素材が新しく電子材料として生まれ変わる可能性を示した点において社会的意義が大きい。加えて、多彩な元素を配位させることで物性が自在に変換可能であり、錯体化学と共役系高分子化学の融合に成功した点においても学術や応用範囲が広がり、大きな意義があると言える。