Development of novel photonic crystals by using brush hyperbranched block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yoshihiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90625617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイパーブランチポリマー / 連鎖縮合重合 / 開環メタセシス重合 / ブラシブロック共重合体 / ブラシポリマー / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brush block copolymers consisting of well-defined hyperbranched polyamide (HBPA) and polystyrene (PSt) side chains were synthesized by means of ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) of endo-norbornene imide HBPA macromonomer, which was obtained by chain-growth condensation polymerization of AB2 monomer with initiator, followed by end-functionalization, and endo-norbornene imide PSt macromonomer, prepared by atom transfer radical polymerization of styrene with norbornene imide initiator. The small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) profile indicated that the obtained brush block copolymer showed lamellar structure with d-spacing of 44 nm.
Furthermore, ROMP of exo-norbornene imide HBPA macromonomer, which was higher reactivity than endo-norbornene imide one, afforded brush block copolymer with higher degree of polymerization in comparison with product obtained by ROMP of corresponding endo-norbornene imide macromonomer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトニック結晶は異なる屈折率を持つ交互層(ラメラ構造)で構成され、ブロック共重合体を自己組織化することで得られますが、長波長領域にいくほど反射光のピークはブロードになり、ピーク強度も弱くなります。これはブロック共重合体の分子量が高くなると、ポリマー鎖の絡み合いの影響でラメラ構造の秩序性が失われていくためと考えられます。そこで本研究では、ポリマー鎖の絡み合いを抑制して長波長領域の光を効率的に反射するフォトニック結晶をつくるために、側鎖にハイパーブランチポリアミドを導入したブラシブロック共重合体の合成法を確立しました。今後、このブラシブロック共重合体のフォトニック結晶への展開が期待されます。