Development of Methods for Synthesis of Polymers with Morphology by Cycloaddition Polymerization
Project/Area Number |
18K14278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Yuki 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (90748998)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / 環化付加重合 / 機能性高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have synthesized functional polymers that are difficult to synthesize by conventional methods by alkyne or alkyne/nitrile [2+2+2] cycloaddition polymerization. This polymerization reaction is an unusual polymerization reaction in which polymerization proceeds while building aromatic rings. It can provide a structure different from conventional structures in the synthesis of conjugated polymers. This study focused on thiophene and indole skeleton as hetero-conjugated polymers and designed and synthesized monomers suitable for this polymerization. The polymerization of the designed monomers proceeded without any problem, and it was found that conjugated polymers with structures that are difficult to synthesize by conventional methods can be synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はアルキン又はアルキン/ニトリル [2+2+2]環化付加重合用いた,機能性高分子の創出を行った。創出された高分子は従来法では合成困難構造を持たせることができ,新しい機能・性能を持った高分子を合成することが可能と示唆され,本重合による機能性高分子の新しい精密合成法の提供ができると考えている。また,合成した高分子のひとつのポリインドールは,レドックスキャパシタ等の新しい材料として期待されているが,合成手段が限られており,得られる構造が限定されてしまっている。本研究により従来法とは異なるアプローチでポリインドール合成が可能と明らかになり,有機材料のさらなる進展に寄与できると考えている。