Efficient Synthesis of Rotaxane Cross-linked Polymer Based on the Catalyst-free Click Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsutauba Toyokazu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 研究員 (70807396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニトリルオキシド / ロタキサン架橋高分子 / 無触媒クリック反応 / 後架橋反応 / エラストマー / 架橋高分子 / ロタキサン / [2]ロタキサン / 超分子化学 / [2]ロタキサ ン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rotaxane cross-linking reagent containing two nitrile oxide groups that efficiently reacts with unsaturated-bonds was successfully synthesized. The rotaxane cross-linked polymer composed of common polymer was obtained in high yield via the catalyst-free click reaction of the rotaxane cross-linking regent. The resulting polymer showed superior breaking elongation and strength to that of polymer cross-linked by covalent bond. These results demonstrated that the rotaxane moieties introduced by post modification acted as the movable cross-linking point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
架橋点が可動可能なロタキサン架橋高分子は次世代の高分子材料として注目を集めているが、高分子中にロタキサン構造を導入する手法は限定されていた。一方、本手法は不飽和結合を有する様々な汎用高分子へ後修飾によりロタキサン構造を付与することができる。これにより大きな合成法の変更なく様々な主鎖構造のロタキサン架橋高分子を得ることができ、その利用範囲は大きく広がると期待される。また無触媒反応による架橋は工業的プロセスや低環境負荷の観点からも優位であり、より実用的な手法であると言える。