Direct preparation of gels from herbal medicinal plants by using a low toxicity liquid zwitterion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Kuroda  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (10748891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 甘草 / 漢方 / ゲル / 双性イオン液体 / グリチルリチン酸 / セルロース / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gels containing medicinal ingredients of licorice were formed by dissolving into a biocompatible zwitterionic cellulose solvent and successive precipitation. The licorice gels gradually released glycyrrhizic acid, the main medicinal ingredient of licorice, within 3 h. Although the licorice gels were mechanically weak, gel strength was improved just by adding cellulose during the preparation of the gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低毒性なセルロース溶媒であるliquid zwitterionを用いて、薬用植物である甘草を溶解・析出させるのみで、薬効成分を含む甘草ゲルを作製した。これまでに薬用植物から、その成分を含むゲルを直接的に作ることはできなかった。ゲルを直接作製できることで有効成分を失わずに成形できること、その成分の徐放をおこなうこと、塗布薬にすることなどが可能となった。