Phase Transition of Lyotropic Liquid Crystals in Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Toward Novel Photo-Nanomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hara Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10631971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリシロキサン / フォトポリマー / 吸湿 / 潮解 / 配向制御 / 液晶 / 自己集合 / リオトロピック液晶 / フォトリソグラフィ / パターニング / 湿度制御 / イオン性ポリシロキサン / ナノ構造 / 自己組織化 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 湿度 / リソグラフィ / メソポーラスシリカ / 光固定 / 湿度応答 / ナノ材料 / X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hygroscopic polysiloxane was synthesized by introducing ionic groups into linear polysiloxane. By mixing this polysiloxane with a lyotropic liquid crystal (LLC), humidity-induced phase transition method was developed. The LLC phase, which is usually manipulated in a solvent such as water, can be controlled by changes in humidity on the substrate. Using this technique, we have created a novel material in which the LLC structure changes in response to humidity at a targeted location in the film, and proposed the possibility of a new mode of photolithography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は溶媒中でのみ扱われてきたリオトロピック液晶を非水圏でも利用可能なことを実証し、液晶の新たな学理を構築した。さらにこの液晶操作を利活用することで、有機無機複合膜中でナノ構造を簡便に部分変換できるようになり、異種ナノ構造の共存やフォトパターニングが可能であった。自己集合構造を利用した有機無機複合ナノ構造の操作に調湿の概念を導入したことで、従来にないナノ造形が可能となり、新たなリソグラフィ法への展開が期待される。