Shape-memory building for rapid construction of 3D artificial tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Masaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40755641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 三次元組織構築 / ヒドロゲル / 自在変形 / 適時分解 / 分子間相互作用 / 形状記憶 / 三次元組織 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this two-year research, we aimed to develop a new scaffold material for three-dimensional tissue construction: a hydrogel material capable of free deformation, shape memory and degradation after use in the presence of cells. In the first year, the material design of the hydrogel as a base material was carried out, and a shape memory material was successfully developed using sugar as a mild chemical stimulus. In the second year, we optimized the design of materials with free-deformability, cytocompatibility, and degradability. We also succeeded in culturing cells on the materials while free-deforming the material and degrading it after culturing cells under cytocompatible conditions. This allowed us to propose a new material design that would serve as a foundation for the construction of a three-dimensional structure using shape-morphing materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療・組織工学分野では、細胞を立体的に配置した三次元組織を構築するために、足場材料をできるだけ短時間で正確に造形し、適切なタイミングで分解することが求められる。現在の主流である積層造形法では造形に時間がかかり、サイズに制限があった。そこで本研究では、自在に変形し一時形状を固定可能な材料を用いて「折り紙」式に三次元組織を形成し、形成後に材料を分解することで三次元組織を得る「形状記憶造形」を提案し、そのための第一歩として基盤となる足場材料の開発に取り組んだ。これが実現すれば、生体外での人工臓器・組織構築法の新たな選択肢となり、社会に対する大きな波及効果が見込まれる。