Reducing Friction of Hydrogels toward a soft artificial cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Shintaro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40768842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 潤滑 / ポリビニルアルコール / 滑り摩擦 / 関節軟骨 / 表面パターニング / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the hemispherical dimple structure in articular cartilage, we modified a similar shape on the surface of hydrogel, which is treated as a model material for biological tissues. The friction force of the gel was found to be reduced by about 50% due to the dimple structure under certain conditions, and the mechanism was further clarified by measuring the adhesion force and observing the friction interface. In addition, a new evaluation method for wear caused by friction was established for the application of gel as a substitute material for living bodies. It is now possible to evaluate the amount of wear by quantifying the gel-derived polymers present in the lubricant using ultraviolet absorption spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の滑らかな運動は関節軟骨の低摩擦性により担保されている。そのメカニズムの解明と応用は多方面で進められており、特にハイドロゲルをモデルとした関節軟骨の摩擦機構解明と、人工関節軟骨のゲルへの置き換えが注目されている。本研究では、ゲルの摩擦と表面形状の関連性について調べた。ゲル表面に軟骨表面に見られる半球状の凹み構造を施し、滑り摩擦が50%程度に低減すること、及びその機構を明らかにした。これはゲルの摩擦制御の新たな手法であるとともに、従来の多くの摩擦低減手法と共存可能である。得られた知見は将来的にハイドロゲルを用いた人工関節に応用され、耐用年数の延長や性能向上に寄与すると考える。