Creation of novel high-performance organic-inorganic hybrid reverse osmosis membranes by adding hydrophilic POSS filler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ymamoto Kazuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 助教 (20633910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords逆浸透膜 / POSS / フィラー / ポリシルセスキオキサン / 海水淡水化 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ナノフィラー / イオン相互作用 / 相溶性 / シルセスキオキサン / 有機-無機ハイブリッド材料 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 水分離膜 / かご状シルセスキオキサン / 有機架橋型ポリシルセスキオキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance of organic-inorganic hybrid reverse osmosis membranes, composite membranes containing hydrophilic cage silsesquioxane (POSS) as a filler were prepared and evaluated.
The combination of various polymer matrices and POSS derivatives, as well as the membrane formation method, were investigated, and the interfacial polymerization membranes using amino group-containing silsesquioxane and carboxyl group-containing cage silsesquioxane showed a maximum 2.5-fold increase in water permeance depending on the amount of POSS. Improvement of membrane performance was achieved by the addition of POSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆浸透膜は、海水淡水化を用途として材料化学および実用面の両観点から注目されている。本研究では、有機-無機ハイブリッド膜に添加剤として親水基を持つかご型シルセスキオキサン(POSS)を用いることで、膜の親水化と細孔サイズの拡大の効果を検証した。種々の条件を検討したところ、POSSの添加により水透過性の性能向上する結果が得られ、添加剤として有用であることを明らかにした。以上により、水分離膜における性能向上のための新しい手法を提案した。