Creation of chiral helical polymer with reversible inversion of conjugated-unconjugated main-chain based on acid-base switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2019)
Kindai University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshiaki  九州工業大学, 分子工学研究所, 特任助教 (00642555)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsらせん高分子 / らせん反転 / 不斉増幅 / 三・塩基応答性 / 着色変化 / 酸・塩基応答性 / N置換マレイミド / 酸・塩基応答 / 不斉制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized achiral, racemic, and chiral monomers from benzyl amine, DL-, R-, and S-1-phenylethylamine, respectively. Then, we also synthesized the corresponding polymers from their monomers by radical polymerization. The solution of the obtained polymers exhibited drastically color change by the polarity of solvents and the addition of acid or base. Furthermore, ultraviolet–visible and circular dichroism spectra of the polymers also showed specific UV-vis and CD absorption patterns depending on the color change of the polymer solution. These results suggest that the polymers bearing the chiral substituents have the regular structure in the main-chain and the main-chain structure was able to be controlled by the polarity of solvents and the addition of acid or base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不斉材料の開発及び高性能化において最も重要な要素は分子構造に基づく不斉環境の制御である。高分子材料の不斉制御に関してらせん分子に着眼した研究例が非常に多く報告されているが, それらのポリマーをラジカル重合によって合成した例は極めて少ない。本研究課題ではラジカル重合によって合成したポリマーの不斉制御を目的として行われており, 汎用的な手法によって合成したポリマーに酸あるいは塩基を添加するだけで簡便に主鎖構造を制御できる可能性を示唆したことは学術的のみでなく工業的に応用する観点からも重要である。