Exploring the hierarchical network structure in rubbers using ultra-small tender X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hideaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別技術専門職 (10720261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴム / 階層構造 / テンダーX線 / 極小角散乱法 / 不均一構造 / 極小角散乱 / 装置開発 / ゴムの網目不均一性 / ゴムの網目構造 / 異常分散 / 網目不均一構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hierarchical network structure in rubbers was investigated by ultra-small tender X-ray scattering technique. The diffractometer for small angle X-ray scattering in BL-15A2 at the Photon Factory in KEK was modified to that for ultra-small tender X-ray scattering. By this modification, the camera length became 6.6 m.The small angle resolution was 0.0047 1/nm using an incident X-ray energy of 2100 eV, and thus it is able to evaluate structures with over 1 um. The hierarchical structure in styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR) was studied by ultra-small tender X-ray scattering. The scattering peak from hierarchical structures at q = 0.016 1/nm was successfully observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンダーX線専用の極小角散乱装置の開発に成功し、入射X線エネルギー2100eVで、小角分解能が0.0047 1/nmとなり、1μmを超える構造体の評価が行えるようになった。フィラー材を含むSBRと含まないSBRが持つ不均一階層構造の調査をしたところ、極小角散乱領域にSBRの不均一構造に由来するピークの観察に成功した。
広い階層構造を形成する材料はゴム以外のも多くのポリマー材料で観察されるために、今後はゴム以外の材料にもテンダーX線極小角散乱法を実施できる。テンダーX線小角散乱は世界的にも注目され始めている手法なので、現時点で極小角散乱法まで開発できたのは学術的・工業的にも意義がある。