Synthesis of artificial spider silk with thermal processability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Kenjiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (70726596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシルク / クモ / カイコ / 熱成形 / 圧力 / 湿度 / 射出速度 / ロバスト性 / 結晶領域 / 非晶領域 / 湿式紡糸 / 結晶化 / ロバストネス / クモ糸の階層構造 / 非晶 / 結晶 / 配向性 / 融点 / 溶融紡糸 / シルクフィブロイン / クモ糸 / 酵素重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silk is used as a structural material in nature such as lifelines of spiders and outer layers of silkworm cocoons. It could be nice to synthesize the thermally processable silk with desirable structural and mechanical properties. To realize the tailor made silk material, post-spinning extension and heat or humidity treatment of the fibers can adjust the physical properties of the fibers. In this study, we investigated the effect of spinning speed and environmental humidity on the physical properties of spiders silk fibers. We found that the spiders have evolved to synthesize silk fibers with maintained mechanical properties, irrespective of spinning speeds and humidity. Considering that the silk fibers spun by domesticated silkworms are largely influenced by spinning speeds and humidity, spiders living in wild acquired the robust spinning mechanism as a course of evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)が設定され、石油を原料とする汎用プラスチックからの脱却が国際的に推進されている現在、カイコやクモなどの生物が生産するシルクは、タンパク質から構成される繊維であり、次世代繊維の候補の一つである。本研究では、クモが射出速度に非依存的に力学的強度を維持した糸を作り出すことを示した。また、圧力印加に対して、クモ糸の構造は影響を受けにくかったが、カイコの糸は結晶化が誘起されることが見出された。さらに高湿度処理によって、クモとカイコシルクの両方を結晶化させ、高強度化できることを示した。これらの知見は、ユーザーの要望に応じた物性を有する人工シルクの紡糸条件の最適化に貢献できる。