Elucidation of relationships between cyclic oligomer structures and thermal/mechanical properties of networked polymers made from them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yonekawa Morio  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (60724151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱硬化性樹脂 / カリックスアレーン / 高耐熱性 / 強靭性 / エポキシ樹脂 / ベンゾオキサジン樹脂 / ネットワークポリマー / 環状オリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to reveal relationships between cyclic oligomer structures and thermal/mechanical properties of networked polymers made from them. Adding glycidyl ether of p-tert-butylcalix[8]arene to benzoxazine resin dramatically improved the glass transition temperature and the thermal degradation temperature. Moreover, among the thermosetting resins made from p-tert-butylcalix[n]arenes (n = 4, 6, 8) and bisoxazoline, the highest physical thermal stability was shown when the cyclic 6-mer was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ベンゾオキサジン樹脂のような単独で高い耐熱性を有する熱硬化性樹脂に環状オリゴマー構造を導入することで物理的耐熱性や化学的耐熱性をさらに向上できることが明らかとなり、さらにその環サイズも物性に大きく影響することがわかった。本研究成果は車載用プリント配線板や航空機のエンジン周辺部の構造部材のような高温環境下で使用されるネットワークポリマーを開発する際の一つのヒントになるものと考えられる。