Fabrication of Artificial Synaptic Devices Based on Polymer Ultra-Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Yamamoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70707257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子超薄膜 / 交互吸着法 / 電気化学トランジスタ / 混合伝導体 / 神経模倣素子 / 共役高分子 / 抵抗変化スイッチ / 交流インピーダンス / 交互吸着 / 人工シナプス / 電子伝導 / イオン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on two types of devices (a) resistive switch type and (b) electrochemical transistor type to create an "artificial synaptic device" that mimics the transmission of information in the nerve and brain. As a result, we found that the neuromorphic behavior of (a) can be realized by using layer-by-layer film using redox-active polymer. In (b), we estimated the "information retention time", which is an index of neuromorphic behavior, using an active layer of conductive polymer mixed with an ion-conductive polymer. As a result, we found that the information retention time of the device became shorter on the addition of the ion-conductive polymer, indicating that the response speed of the neuromorphic device can be freely controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は神経模倣素子の設計方針の構築に寄与するだけでなく、今なお不明な点が多い動作原理の解明にも役立つ成果である。本研究の成果は、脳の動作を模倣した新型コンピュータの応用研究につながることが期待される。