Quantitative analysis of surface strain of bent film: Fabrication of high performance flexible substrate by molecular orientation design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Norihisa  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50806734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsひずみ / 分子配向 / 湾曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the advantage of flexibility of soft materials, next-generation electronic devices such as flexible devices, wearable devices, and soft robots have been reported. However, surface strain induced by bending causes the performance degradation of these devices. To circumvent the bending strain, many researchers developed high-stretchable materials or explored structural design in the devices, but further effort is required. As the new approach to enhance performance of devices, the strain control by design of substrate has been proposed. Liquid-crystalline polymer materials are known to exhibit unique stimuli responsive behavior because of molecular alignment. Thus, it is expected that the design of molecular alignment direction, especially three-dimensional alignment, also enables to control bending strain. In this study, the author employed liquid-crystalline polymer films with controlled molecular alignment and evaluated their surface strain by bending analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,分子配向を有する液晶高分子フィルムが,湾曲方向によって異なる表面ひずみを示すことを明らかにした。湾曲に伴う表面ひずみ解析により,一軸に配向したフィルムでは,分子配向方向に依らず外面が膨張し,内面が収縮する対称な表面ひずみ挙動を示した。一方,面内で液晶分子がねじれたツイストネマチック配向フィルムでは,分子配向によって外面と内面が非対称なひずみ挙動を示した。分子配向を三次元的に設計することで湾曲に伴う表面ひずみを制御できたことから,高性能でありながら低伸縮性であった電子部材を容易に積層することができる。今後,湾曲してもひずみが軽減されたフレキシブルデバイスの基板として大いに応用できる。