Project/Area Number |
18K14298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 共有結合性有機構造体(COF) / 有機半導体 / デヒドロアヌレン / π共役分子 / π共役化合物 / 共有結合性構造体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at the synthesis of covalent organic frameworks (COFs) with high structural integrity at the atomic scale. Specifically, this work attempted the synthesis of a COF with dehydrobenzo[24]annulene ([24]DBA) as a main building motif. [24]DBA has a nonplanar cyclic π-conjugated framework, and this nonplanarity should effectively restrict lateral slipping in layer-by-layer stacking. Systematic investigation for optimal synthetic conditions resulted in successful formation of crystalline product comprising the [24]DBA motif: spectroscopic analyses, surface area measurements, and simulation data based on a modeled structure all supported the construction of the target COF. In addition, this work tried preparation of COF thin films via a “solution deposition-polymerization method”, which led to the formation of smooth COF films comprising a non-planar pyrene derivative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非平面環状π共役骨格を構成要素とする共有結合性構造体は,これまでに報告例がない.このような構造体の形成は,π共役ユニットを精密に集積するために極めて有効なアプローチであり,本研究の成果は優れた有機半導体を創出する上で非常に意義深いと考えられる.また,共有結合性構造体の塗布成膜についても,広く適用可能な一般的手法は報告されていない.本研究で開発した「塗布重合法」による成膜は簡便性・迅速性において画期的であり,構造秩序に優れた共有結合性構造体の応用開発における新たな技術的基盤を提供するものである.