Polariton Lasing from Single-Crystal Self-Cavities of Thiophene/Phenylene Co-Oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Shimane University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hitoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60734837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機半導体 / キャビティ / マイクロキャビティ / 励起子ポラリトン / ミニエマルション / マイクロ結晶 / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / 励起子フォノンポラリトン / レーザー発振 / ポラリトン / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / 自己キャビティ / キャビティポラリトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TPCO microcrystals and microcavities containing TPCO thin films were prepared. Exciton-photon strong coupling was observed in the BP2T microcrystal from energy versus wavevector dispersion plots obtained based on the mode structure, and a Rabi splitting energy of 1.05 eV was obtained. It was evidenced that the refractive index and absorption coefficient are important parameters affecting the coupling strength in the strong coupling.
In the BP1T-CN microcavity, the Rabi splitting energy of 300 meV was obtained. For future work, I will improve the deposition conditions and observe polariton lasing using the microcavities with single crystals fabricated by various crystal growth methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p/n型特性を持つ有機マイクロ結晶中で励起子-光子強結合を実現し,材料パラメータが強結合に与える影響を明らかにしたのは,本研究が初である.この結果は,結晶サイズとモルフォロジーを制御できる改良型ミニエマルション法とp/n型を制御できるTPCO材料の組み合わせが,新しい励起子ポラリトンデバイスの研究に繋がる可能性を示している.